Gulf Coast Scholastic Track & Field Hall of HONOR

Class of 2019

Joel Fagan

La Porte High School

Ruben Jordan

Clear Creek High School

Ken Janak

Humble High School

Class of 2018

Theotis Bush

Yates High School

Joseph Richard

Mitch Reed

 College Park High School 

CLASS OF 2017

Barry Briner

North Shore High School

Dave Jantzen

 Stratford HS, Houston Christian HS 

Rose M. Brimmer

 Westbury High School

Class of 2016

Danny Jones

Memorial High School

Bubba Fife

Katy ISD

Dwaine Wyman

Alief Elsik, Aldine, Tomball & College Park High Schools.

Class of 2015

Andrew Blanks

Texas Southern University, Johnston Middle School, Westbury High School

Phil Reidel

Manvel Jr High, Dobie High School, Klein High School

Shirley Crowe

USATF Certified Master Official

Class of 2014

Gary Derks

Gary Derks  & Senior Kyle Miller 2004 Mile Champ  Nike Indoor Championships 
archive.dyestat.co

Cinco Ranch High School, Spring Woods High School

Billy Johnston

Oak Ridge High School, Brenham High School, Montgomery High School

Chuck Seeber

Magnolia High School, Westfield High School

Class of 2013

John Barr

Kingwood High School

Bob Collett

Bob Collett from Vype

Strake Jesuit College Prep, Conroe High School, Lamar High School

Terry Vestel

Dickinson High School

Class of 2012

John Hartfield

Forest Brook High School & Booker T Washington High School

Mike Moseley

Fork Stockton, Killeen High, La Porte High School

Reggie Crosby

Santa Fe High School

Wilburn Raby

South Houston H.S., Sam Rayburn H.S., Corsican Mildred High School

CLASS OF 2011

Danny Green

Pearland HS, McCullough/The Woodlands High School

Larry Gnatzig

McArthur High School , Kingwood High School

Jack Sands

Klein Forest High School, Summer Creek High School 

Lloyd Weatherspoon

Jasper High School

Class of 2010

Andy Ferrara

Eisenhower H.S., Kingwood H.S. 

John Morris

Pearland H.S., Spring Branch H.S., Dickinson H.S. 

Jim Schwarzbach

St Thomas 1970 - 1990, St Anne School 11 years 

Mary Ayers

Willowridge H.S. 1980 - 2010 

Class of 2009

J. Fred Duckett

Announcer

Dennis Lemmons

James E. Taylor High School

Charlie Goehring

South Houston 16 yrs, Pasadena H.S. 20 yrs 

Frank Orsak

Deer Park H.S. 1971 - 1999 

Class of 2008

Coy Limbrick

Furr H.S. 1974-1996, Kashmere 1966, Thomas Jr H.S.   1969-1970 

Tony Munson

Liberty H.S. 1973-2001 

Liz Parke

Gerald Stewart

Klein Oak 1982-2006, Kennedy H.S. 1977-1980, Luling H.S. 1980-1981,   Yoakum H.S. 1981-1982 

Class of 2007

Doug Boone

Brazosport H.S. 1969-1990, Asst Principal Lake Jackson 1990-1991, Asst   Principal Freeport Int 1991-1995, Principal Brazosport   1995-2004 

Gene Bosse

Robert E. Lee H.S. 1968-2003 

Leon Carr

LaMarque I.S.D. 1968-2007 

Doug Reid

Sweeny H.S. 1980-2002, 1965-1979 Dickinson H.S., 1975-1980 Asst. Prin   Dickinson H.S. 

Class of 2006

Jerry Carswell

Langham Creek,1985-1998,Katy H.S.,1973-1979, Granberry Jr., La Porte   H.S. 1969-1973 

Pruitt Cole

Friendswood H.S. 1978-1994, Dulles H.S. 1968-1978, Alief Hastings H.S.   1966-1968, Santa Fe H.S. 1964-1966 Mr Carmel H.S. 1963-1964 

Ray Davidson

"Rice 1987-2001, Wharton College 1979-1987, Humble H.S. 1969-1973, Klein   H.S.1973-1979, Wharton 1967-1969 " 

James Giese

A&M H.S. 1987-2003,Waller H.S. 1968-1971, Brenham 1965-1967, La   Grange 1967-1968  

James Green

Booker T. Washington, 1965-1985, Jack Yates 1985-1998, E.O. Smith,   Harper, Lockett, and Addocks 1958-1965 Jr. Highs 

Henry Henderson

Willowridge H.S. 1980-2004 

Class of 2005

Bill Daws

Rockport-Fulton 1978-1985, Clear Creek H.S. 1985-1990, AP Clear Lake   H.S. 1990-1998, Principal Webster Int 1998-2003, AD Clear Creek ISD   2003-2005 

Anid De La Garza

Clear Lake H.S. 1972-2001  

Robert Magee

Klein, Lufkin, LaMarque, Apple Springs, Mt. Enterprise 

Shirley Williams

Smiley H.S. 1982-1990 

Class of 2004

Julie Williamson

Westfield H.S. 1990-1997, Bammel M.S. 1978-1991 

Aaron Walker

Sterling H.S. 1981-1992, Wheatley H.S., Johnson Jr. 

E.J. Swindler

Clear Lake 1972-1985, Clear Creek 1968-1972, El Campo1960-1969, Boling   Jr H.S.1952-1960 

Zoe Simpson

Kingwood H.S. 1984-2000, Victoria H.S. 1977-1984, Berta Dean Int   1976-1977

Max Blansit

Clear Creek H.S. 1962-1975 

Class of 2003

Uriel Allen

Booker T. Washington H.S., 20 Years 

Larry Courville

Galveston Ball

Leonard Fawcett

Elsik H.S. 13 years, Waltrip H.S. 13 1/2 Years, Jane Long J.H. 4 1/2   years, Cullen J.H. 2 years

James Leonard

Brazoswood 1982-1998, Angleton H.S. 1976-1982, Beeville H.S. 73-76,   Calallen 64-72, Robstown 60-64 

Class of 2002

Beverly Rockhold

http://www.gccisd.net/page/open/4855/0/news.20111118.leetrack.pdf

Baytown Lee 1936-1973 37 years 

Sam Kruse

Aldine H.S., Smiley H.S. 1982-1990 

Robert Capers

Oliver Brown

Worthing H.S., Wheatley H.S., Lockette Jr. H.S. 

Class of 2001

Will Taylor

 Memorial High School 1962-1989 

Drew Dunlap

Thursday, September 29, 1983 Baytown Sun Newpaper https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/8966379/

Baytown Sterling 1961-1995 34 Years 

Kermit Courville

1963 PVIL Football State Champions coaching staff from Central HS in Galveston,TX

Ball H.S.1966-1987, Central H.S. 1959-1966 

John Bryan

Houston Cronicle 2013

Pasadena and Dobie High School 35 years

Marshall Brown

something

Bay City H.S. Vidor H.S.