2006 Hall of Honor Inductee Henry Henderson

Additional Information

Education Prairie View A&M University, Prairie View, TX •   M.S., Elementary Education, 1978 Prairie View A&M University, Prairie View, TX •   B.S., Industrial Technology, 1972

Athletic Honors 1966-1967  Chosen All-District Running Back, State Champion in the 400 meter and a member of the State Champion 1600 meter relay team, 1968-1970  All American in Track, Member of 1600 meter relay team for four years, Member of All Southwest Conference 1600 meter relay team, Chosen All-Swac in the 400 meter dash, Head Basketball Coach at Van Vleck High School from 1973-1979, Basketball team won six district championships, one regional championship and were State Runner-up, Boys Track Coach at Willowridge High School and won 17 District Championships, 4 Regional Championships and 2 State Runner-ups, One State Championship, Four by four 100 meter relays, held a National record at 40.2 in 1990, 1600 meter relay fastest time is 3:10.


Professional Honors

Member of the Texas High School Coaches Association, Member of the Texas Industrial Technology Association, Advisory Board of the Texas High School Track Association, Member of the Purple and Gold Club.

Career in Prairie View Athletics After graduating from high school in 1967, I received an Athletic Scholarship in track to Prairie View A&M University.  While at PVAMU, was a 4-year letterman.  Team won a National Championship in 1968, 1969, and 1970.  Was NAIA All-American in the 1600 meter relay (indoor).  Won the conference during those same years.


Professional Experience 1982-1984 - Varsity Assistant Football Coach - Fort Bend ISD, Varsity Assistant Football Coach - Willowridge High School, Sugar Land, Texas; 1980-2004 - Head Boys Track Coach, Fort Bend ISD; 1980 - Present/Career & Technology Instructor - Willowridge High School, Sugar Land, Texas; 1980 - 1982 Varsity Assistant Basketball Coach - Fort Bend ISD; 1979-1980 Assistant Football Coach/Track Coach, Quail Valley Middle School, Fort Bend ISD; 1974-1979 - Head Boys Varsity Basketball Coach, Van Vleck High School, Van Vleck ISD; 1973-1979 Head Girls Varsity Track Coach, Van Vleck ISD; 1973-1979 - Varsity Assistant Football Coach, Van Vleck ISD; 1972-1973 - Head 7th Football and Coach, Bay City ISD.

2006 Hall of Honor Inductee James Giese

Additional Information

Graduated From Brenham High School in 1958.

Went to Blinn College for two years (1958-1960). Played basketball for two years, and was all conference in 1960, and also played baseball for two years.

Earned his B.S. degree from Southwestern University in Georgetown Texas. Played basketball for Southwestern for two years (1960-62).

Earned his masters degree from Texas A&M in 1967.


COACHING CAREER

Coached for two years at Brenham Jr. High from 1965-67 Coached for one year at LaGrange High School from 1967-68 Coached for three years at Waller High School from 1968-71

Coached for thirty-one years at A&M Consolidated High School 1971-2003


COACHING RECORDS

Waller High School- 2 District Track Champions 1970 and 1971


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

A&M Consolidated High School 16 District Titles 16 Regional Titles 8 State Titles 2 State Champions (Huey Treat and John Hull)

Miscellaneous Accomplishments

*State Runners-up 5 times *First school in any class to win both boys and girls state cross country titles (1984) *Sent a team to the state meet in 4A for 20 straight years *Coach of the Year (1984 and 1985) 


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

11 District Titles 12 Regional Titles 3 State Titles 1 State Champion- (Ellen Sterling) State Runners-Up for 3 years


BOYS TRACK

10 District Titles 1 Co-Regional Title

Miscellaneous Accomplishments

9 State Medal Winners 1 State Champion- (Jim Brannon 800m in 1974)

125 Regional Qualifiers 48 State Qualifiers Won 75 Invitational Track Meets from 1972-2001

2006 Hall of Honor Inductee James Green

Additional Information

Graduated from Houston Wheatley in 1953. He was a captain on the football team and track team. He ran relays, and competed in the long jump and pole vault. He was a state qualifier in the pole vault – Prarie View Interscholastic League – 1953. He played football, ran track and competed on the gymnastics team at Texas Southern University


Coaching Career

James started in the Junior High ranks coaching at E.O. Smith, Harper, Lockett, and Addocks.  At Addocks,  James coached athletes that fed Worthing H.S.   Among the many athletes to move from Addocks to Worthing was the phenomenal Cliff Branch.


Coach Green took the head track coaching job at Booker T. Washington in 1965.  He had several district titles and numerous regional and state qualifiers.  James had at one time one of the fastest sprint medley relays in the nation featuring half miler David Hall and quartermiler Thurond Bogus.  He also had a string of four straight years in which he had a relay team in the state meet at Austin.  Some of his more notable athletes would have to include Kermit Bowers who went on to join the fine stable of sprinters at the University of Houston with Carl Lewis, Joe Deloach and Leroy Burrell.  He also had some brothers with the last name of Brew, one of which went on to have a son by the name of Derrick Brew, Olympic medalist in the 400 meters at the Athens Olympic Games.


Coach Green left Booker T. Washington after the 1985 season to move across town to Jack Yates High School.  Amon the many fine athletes he had the opportunity to mold was a young lady by the name of Yolanda White who went on to compete for the University of Texas.


Coach Green retired after the 1998 season after a 40 year coaching career.

2006 Hall of Honor Inductee Jerry Carswell

Additional Information

HEAD TRACK COACH – LANGHAM CREEK HIGH SCHOOL 1988-98

1997 – Track Coach of the Year 5A

1997 – State Championship Boys Track Team 5A – Langham Creek H.S.

1997 – State Champions - 400 Meter Relay  - 40.7

1997 – State Champion – 200 Meters – Anthony Amantine 21.01

1992 – State Champion – 3200 Meter Run – Chuck Wilkins 9:24.0

1991 – State Runner-up – 110 Hurdles – Thomas McGaughey 13.80

            State Qualifier – 1600 Meter Run – Gary Miller 4:17.2

1989 – State Champion – Long Jump – Bert Emanuel 24’3”

*****District Championship Teams – 1989, 1993, 1994*****

*****1988-1998 – 50 Regional Qualifiers from LCHS*****

HEAD TRACK COACH – KATY HIGH SCHOOL 1979-1983

*****1979 – 1983  13 Regional Qualifiers (5A competition)*****

                      Four athletes went on to run in college on scholarship

HEAD TRACK COACH – LA PORTE HIGH SCHOOL 1971-1973

1972 – Regional Cross Country Champions

1972 – State Runner-up – Walter Sheffield (photo-finish)

1971-1973 – 9 Regional Qualifiers; 3 State Qualifiers (4A competition)

*****During his career, Jerry’s athletes won a total of 303 points in          District, Regional and State Track Meets.

***** During his career, Jerry coached eight different events in the           State Track Meet.

Experience 1985-1998        Langham Creek H.S.                           Houston, TX 1979-1973        Katy High School                                Katy, TX 1977-1979        Granbury  Jr. High                              Granbury, TX 1969-1973        La Porte High School                          La Porte, TX

Junior Olympic/ AAU  Track

Started and directed Junior Olympic/AAU Summer Track program for West Houston athletes.

Hosted the Gulf Coast Association Meet at Langham with over 1000 athletes participating each year.

Coached two National Champions as well as other Medalists in Nationals.

Education M.Ed.                   Tarleton State University       1981 B.A  (Social Studies Composite)      Tarleton State University       1966

Honors:         Who’s Who in American Colleges and Universities

                      Senior Class Vice President

College Track Performance

Scholarship Track Athlete • 1961-62 Hardin Simmons University • 1962-66 Tarleton State University

Track Letterman 1963-65 Team Captain 1964-65 Team MVP 1964-65 Long Jump:  24’ 61/2” (Tarleton University school record) Sprints: 100 m. (10.6); 200 m. (21.1) Assistant Coach –  Tarleton University 1966

High School Track Performance

All-District Track, All-District Football,  All-District Basketball, All-District Baseball

Regional and State Qualifier – multiple events

Track Events: anchored sprint relay and mile relay, ran the 220, the 440, and long-jumped

U.S. Army 1967       Old Guard Unit – Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in               Washington, D. C.

1968-69   Vietnam

Additional biographical information:

• Born in Gatesville, TX on January 4, 1943 to John and Alma Carswell • A 5th generation Texan – the original Carswell Ranch in Mills County is still a working ranch and has been designated by the state of Texas as a historic 100-year  homestead • Graduated from Granbury High School, Granbury TX – 1961 o All-District Track o All-District Football o All-District Baseball o All-District Basketball • Married January 30, 1971 to Linda – married for 33 years • Sons: Jordan Carswell and wife Sharon Justin Carswell and wife Mandy • Grandchildren:  Evie, Jack, and John Lyndon Kaitlyn and Kourtney

During his career, Jerry’s athletes won a total of 303 points in District, Regional and State Track Meets. Jerry coached eight different events in the State Track Meet.

Jerry loved coaching and often said that he wouldn’t trade it for any other occupation. He knew that as a coach he had the opportunity to impact the lives of his athletes. Jerry believed in treating all athletes with fairness; he modeled passion and dedication for his sport; and, most of all, he wanted his athletes to have every opportunity to reach their highest potential. Along the way, he wanted them to have fun and feel the thrill of success.

Jerry believed in his athletes and they, in turn, were always committed one hundred percent, even willing to miss their senior prom to participate in the State Track Meet in 1997 when both were scheduled on the same day. Jerry had a big heart, and his kids always knew he truly cared for them. He made it his priority to find track scholarships for his athletes so they could get a college education. Several of his former track athletes are now coaches. His legacy continues to go forward through the successes of those young men whose lives he touched as their coach. Jerry’s died on January 22, 2004, as the result of a nursing error in Christus St. Catherine Hospital in Katy.  He is buried in Pleasant Grove Cemetery in Mills County, Texas, near the Carswell Ranch.

2005 Hall of Honor Inductee Anid De La Garza

Additional Information

GRADUATED: Mission High School, Mission, Texas – 1966 Sam Houston State University – 1970

Previous Employment: Started coaching Track and Basketball when CLHS opened in 1972. Coached freshmen through Varsity in girls Basketball from 1972-1976. Head Coach Girls Track and Field – 1972-2001. Head Coach Girls Cross Country – 1977-2001. Received Texas Girls Coachng Association Coach of the Year in track in 1994. Received Cross Country Career points award from Texas Girls Coaches Association, 760 points in 2001.


Record in Track and Field: 

District Varsity Champions – 5 times 

Varsity Runner-up – 7 times 

Varsity Bronze – 8 times 

Regional Appearances – 28 times 

State Appearances – 13 times, from this group we had 3 individual State Champions, 2 Runner-up and 1 Bronze medalist. Had the 3rd fastest runner in the nation in the 3200 meters.


Junior Varsity Program started in 1978: 

District Championships – 9 times 

Runner-up – 2 times 

Bronze – 6 times


24 Year Record in Cross Country: 

Varsity District Championships – 21 times 

Regional Appearances – 23 times 

Regional Championships – 8 times 

State Appearances – 20 times, held 1st or 2nd place from 1982-1988. 

State Championships – 5 times, had 1st and 3rd medalists in 1988. 

State Runner-up – 3 times 

State Bronze – 2 times


Record in Junior Varsity: 

District Championships – 20 times 

District Runner-up – 4 times

2005 Hall of Honor Inductee Bill Daws

Additional Information

Education:

Graduated from Tuloso-Midway High School in Corpus Christi – 1970

Graduated from Texas A&M - BS in Biology and Agriculture Science – 1975

Graduated from University of Houston Clear Lake - Masters in Mid-management -1988

Professional: 1975-1978 Coakley Jr., High—Harlingen, Texas Teacher of Earth and Life Science Athletics-Football, Basketball, Track, and AAU Summer Track

1978-1985 Rockport-Fulton High School—Rockport, Texas Teacher-Biology and Physical Science Athletics-Head Track, Assistant Baseball, Assistant Football, Assistant Track, and AAU Summer Track

1985-1990  Clear Creek High School Teacher-Biology and Vocational Agriculture Athletics-Head Track/Cross Country and Assistant Football

1990-1998 Assistant Principal at Clear Lake Intermediate and Webster Intermediate

1998-2003   Principal at Webster Intermediate

2003-2005 Athletic Director for Clear Creek ISD

1984-2004  UIL State Track Meet Official

Athletics –Track/Cross Country:

4 District Champions in Track 

4 District Runner Ups in Track 

1 Regional Champion in Track in Class 4A 

2 Regional Runner Ups in Track in Class 4A 

1 Regional Runner Up in Track in Class 5A 

1 State Runner Up in Track in Class 5A 

2 District Champions in Cross Country 

2 Teams Qualified for the State Cross Country Meet 

Key performers:

Dwayne Walls State qualifier in the 100,200, and 400 relay for 3 years 100-10.1 and 200-20.9 Played football for Baylor 

Michael Simmons State qualifier in the 100, 200, and long jump 100-10.3, 200-21.4, and long jump -23’8” Played football for U of H 

Marty Davenport Discus-190 in high school Threw the discus for The University of Texas 2nd in the discus at the NCAA National Championship Meet 

Bryce Cramer State qualifier in the 1600 meters in Track State qualifier for Cross Country

2nd in 1990 and 1st in 1991 for the 1600 Meter Run Ran track for Rice University 

Donnie Boldron State qualifier in the 3200 for Track State qualifier and 5th place finish in Cross Country Ran track and cross country for Texas A&M University 

Michael Francis State qualifier in the 400, long jump, and 4x400 relay 400-3rd, long jump-3rd, 4x400 relay-3rd Undefeated in the long jump through out his college career  and jumped 27’ Competed with the Puerto Rico Olympic Team in the long jump and   4x400 relay

1990 – Clear Creek 

National Ranking: 

4x400 Relay -3rd 

4x800 Relay -2nd 

Sprint Medley Relay – 1st